news

ROUND 4 RESULTS

May 20, 2017, 08:15 PM AEST

 

2017 McDonald's Ballarat Seniors
BACCHUS MARSH v. MELTON SOUTH
Round 4 - 20/05/2017
Bacchus Marsh 4.3, 7.9, 13.11, 20.13 (133)
Melton South 3.3, 5.4, 7.10, 11.11 (77)
GOALS, Bacchus Marsh :
Jarrah Maksymow 7, Ryley Stuhldreier 3, Declan Phyland 3, Billy Griffiths 2, Alec Del Papa 1, Scott Sherlock 1,
Logan Blundell 1, Hamish Coulton 1, Liam Mullen 1
Melton South :
Brendan Fevola 5, Mitchell Banner 1, Daniel Vasjuta 1, Benjamin Sortino 1
BEST, Bacchus Marsh :
Melton South :
Nick Kommer, Craig Searle, Mark Lynch, Daniel Vasjuta, Brendan Fevola, Mitchell Banner
MATCH REPORT:
MELTON v. LAKE WENDOUREE
Round 4 - 20/05/2017
Lake Wendouree 4.5, 6.6, 9.8, 13.12 (90)
Melton 2.1, 3.6, 4.7, 7.9 (51)
GOALS, Lake Wendouree :
Benjamin Hayes 3, Ben Taylor 2, Luke Bucknall 2, Tom Nijam 1, Dominic Sliwa 1, Jayden Hooper 1,
Nathan Pring 1, Stephen Clifton 1, Ashley Simpson 1
Melton :
Jordan Kight 4, Braedan Kight 1, Ryan Davis 1, Nicholas Gale 1
BEST, Lake Wendouree :
Nicholas Peters, Luke Bucknall, Jordan Alexander, Lucas Anderson, Scott Carey, Nathan Monk
Melton :
Ryan Davis, Jordan Kight, Lachlan Hickey, Lachlan Walker, Jaycob Hickey, Ben Archard
MATCH REPORT:
REDAN v. BALLARAT
Round 4 - 20/05/2017
Redan 5.4, 9.6, 13.10, 17.18 (120)
Ballarat 3.0, 7.1, 9.2, 11.4 (70)
GOALS, Redan :
Grant Bell 3, Nicholas Willox 3, Orren Stephenson 2, Callum Currie 2, Dean Mathews 2, Nicholas Hausler 1,
Liam Hoy 1, Benjamin Smyth 1, Kyle Hayes 1, Dean Chester 1
Ballarat :
Nicholas O'Farrell 3, Matthieu Brehaut 3, Jack Sutherland 2, Travis Hoyle 1, Daniel Kennedy 1, Jesse Marshall 1
BEST, Redan :
Dean Mathews, Callum Currie, Jacob Short, Orren Stephenson, Thomas Morrish, Patrick Britt
Ballarat :
Daniel Kennedy, Nicholas O'Farrell, Mitchell Martin, William Garner, Sam James, Jack Sutherland
MATCH REPORT:
SEBASTOPOL v. DARLEY
Round 4 - 20/05/2017
Darley 7.5, 10.10, 17.13, 19.16 (130)
Sebastopol 1.1, 4.5, 4.5, 5.9 (39)
GOALS, Darley :
Brian Graham 7, Harley Inglis 4, Jake Ancrum 2, Rhys Ellis 1, Mark Hanson 1, Dan Roy 1,
Christopher Graham 1, Heath Scotland 1, Brad Inglis 1
Sebastopol :
Toby Hutt 2, Geoffrey Lovett 1, Lochie Huppatz 1, Damon Williamson 1
BEST, Darley :
Brian Graham, Shane Page, Brad Inglis, Harley Inglis, Jackson Carrick, Jay Pearson
Sebastopol :
Chase Dummett, James Grills, Tom Petersen, Tyler Mookhoek, Ryan Noether, Daniel Widgery
MATCH REPORT:
SUNBURY v. EAST POINT
Round 4 - 20/05/2017
Sunbury 6.0, 9.4, 10.7, 14.9 (93)
East Point 1.4, 3.7, 5.7, 9.12 (66)
GOALS, Sunbury :
Benjamin Said 6, Ben Guthrie 3, Jesse Flannery 2, Alec Goodson 1, Patrick MacDonough 1, Andrew Duhau 1
East Point :
Andrew Stevenson 2, Bryson McDougall 2, Rhys Monument 1, Jack Peeters 1, Jordan Taylor 1, Mickitja Rotumah-Onus 1,
Cameron Jackson 1
BEST, Sunbury :
James Rizk, Ben Guthrie, Benjamin Said, Joshua Guthrie, Jesse Flannery, Andrew Duhau
East Point :
Jake McQueen, Aden Nestor, Charlie Lee, Daniel Semmens, Joel Van Meel, Clay Bilney
MATCH REPORT:
2017 Mars Reserves
BACCHUS MARSH v. MELTON SOUTH
Round 4 - 20/05/2017
Melton South 1.5, 5.9, 6.12, 8.14 (62)
Bacchus Marsh 1.1, 2.2, 4.6, 6.10 (46)
GOALS, Melton South :
Jake Charge 1, Jonathon Bell 1, Jeremy Krojs 1, Thurston Darcy 1, Leigh Notman 1, Matthew Mckane 1,
Jayden Vincent 1, Dylan Nicholson 1
Bacchus Marsh :
Timothy Walsh 1, Lachlan Phyland 1, Quade Butt 1, Tim Hughes 1, Thomas Wardell 1, Matthew McCann 1
BEST, Melton South :
Ben Notman, Bradley Cottam, Jonathon Bell , Cody Ogston, Jeremy Krojs, William Dao
Bacchus Marsh :
Thomas Wardell, Dylon Bishop, Todd Delahey, Lachlan Phyland, Kade Bench, Benjamin Jenkins
MATCH REPORT:
MELTON v. LAKE WENDOUREE
Round 4 - 20/05/2017
Lake Wendouree 6.0, 7.2, 11.2, 13.4 (82)
Melton 1.3, 6.3, 6.3, 7.7 (49)
GOALS, Lake Wendouree :
Sean Willmott 3, Michael Madden 2, Ambrose Gillett 2, Tom Mc Kay 2, Jonathon Millane 1, Hugh Herben 1,
Daniel Hickey 1, Paul O'Connell 1
Melton :
Kurt Baker 3, Michael Kruze 1, Jake Buttigieg 1, Jack Simpson 1, Tristan Peters 1
BEST, Lake Wendouree :
Hayden Cartledge, Hugh Herben, Ambrose Gillett, Alexander Parrot, Joel Leman, Samuel Peeters
Melton :
Kurt Baker, Tristan Peters, Ashden Crone, Jamie Rawlings, Andrew Bartlett, Malcolm Beck
MATCH REPORT:
REDAN v. BALLARAT
Round 4 - 20/05/2017
Redan 3.1, 7.2, 8.3, 12.4 (76)
Ballarat 1.1, 3.4, 6.6, 8.9 (57)
GOALS, Redan :
Brenton Riordan 6, Martin Robinson 2, Ryan Waight 2, Matthew Hoy 1, Jack Jess 1
Ballarat :
Brayden Rodd 4, Luke Wynd 3, Brendan Smith 1
BEST, Redan :
Brenton Riordan, James Little, Jack Jess, Joel Ritchens, Joshua Wain, Zac Oliver
Ballarat :
Alexander Stepnell, Jack Leonard, Dale Larkin, Bailey Fraser, Luke Wynd, Brayden Rodd
MATCH REPORT:
SEBASTOPOL v. DARLEY
Round 4 - 20/05/2017
Darley 8.5, 10.9, 15.12, 20.18 (138)
Sebastopol 0.0, 1.0, 2.0, 3.1 (19)
GOALS, Darley :
Ross Gundry 4, Aaron Speak 4, Jackson Wells 2, Benjamin Holt 2, Corey Cullen 2, Jordan Spiteri 1,
Thomas Thacker 1, Drew Edwards 1, Daniel Robson 1, Liam Cahill 1, Travis Minns 1
Sebastopol :
Mitch Jolly 1, Ben Silvey 1, Taylor Stewart 1
BEST, Darley :
Jackson Wells, Shannon Mc Donald, Liam Cahill, Drew Edwards, Benjamin Holt, Corey Cullen
Sebastopol :
Shaun Henry, Mitch Jolly, Colby Snowden, Nathan Marsh, Ben Silvey, Grady Snowden
MATCH REPORT:
SUNBURY v. EAST POINT
Round 4 - 20/05/2017
East Point 5.0, 10.0, 13.3, 16.3 (99)
Sunbury 2.0, 3.3, 3.5, 5.7 (37)
GOALS, East Point :
Mickitja Rotumah-Onus 3, Angus Wright 3, Joshua Draffin 2, Brent Fitzpatrick 2, Kristian McNicol 2, Thomas Whittington 1,
Brodie Murphy 1, Jack McClure 1, Jaime Tung 1
Sunbury :
Aydan Faulds 2, Allan O'Connor 1, Christopher Smith 1, Roger Allen 1
BEST, East Point :
Kade Rattley, Brayden Leonard, Kristian McNicol, Sam Romeril, Mickitja Rotumah-Onus, Angus Wright
Sunbury :
Allan O'Connor, Daniel Jurczyluc, Cameron Casson, Roger Allen, Jamie Elliott, Ben Ferrari
MATCH REPORT:
2017 Ballarat Toyota Under 18.5's
BACCHUS MARSH v. MELTON SOUTH
Round 4 - 20/05/2017
Bacchus Marsh 2.5, 5.7, 10.12, 14.15 (99)
Melton South 1.1, 4.3, 5.3, 6.4 (40)
GOALS, Bacchus Marsh :
Jack Lalor 6, Joshua Harrington 1, Kain Dickson 1, Riley Bishop 1, Lachlan Randall 1, Rylan Porter 1,
Byron Drew 1, Luke Belcher 1, Connor Stone 1
Melton South :
Broden Collins 2, Dylan Clarke 2, Brody Sullivan 1, David Callus 1
BEST, Bacchus Marsh :
Mathew Thacker, Kain Dickson, Luke Belcher, Lleyton Pigott, Jack Lalor, Byron Drew
Melton South :
Brody Sullivan, Broden Collins, Jesse Geddes, David Curtis, Nathan Petrovski, Blade Rajtmajer
MATCH REPORT:
MELTON v. LAKE WENDOUREE
Round 4 - 20/05/2017
Lake Wendouree 4.1, 8.6, 10.11, 11.11 (77)
Melton 1.2, 1.4, 3.6, 5.7 (37)
GOALS, Lake Wendouree :
Blake McPhan 2, Callum Mc Kay 2, Jack Irvin 2, Aiden Lourey 1, Kynan Raven 1, Joel O'Connell 1,
Dylan Brereton 1, Jayden New 1
Melton :
Christopher Jones 2, Jordan McGregor 1, Thomas Simpson 1, Ryan Carter 1
BEST, Lake Wendouree :
Kynan Raven, Aidan McDougall, Robbie Emerson-Jones, Xavier Schuurs, Joel O'Connell, Jackson Hammond
Melton :
Christopher Jones, Jordan McGregor, Braedon Griffiths, Hayden Millard, Tristan Peters, Ryan Carter
MATCH REPORT:
REDAN v. BALLARAT
Round 4 - 20/05/2017
Redan 3.4, 5.8, 8.8, 11.15 (81)
Ballarat 0.1, 1.5, 1.7, 1.8 (14)
GOALS, Redan :
Lachlan McLean 3, ZaK Wilson 2, Todd Douglass 2, Jacob Toulmin 1, Lleyton Scheele 1, Jack Curnow 1,
Monty Judd 1
Ballarat :
Jack Taylor 1
BEST, Redan :
Kayde Linton, Todd Douglass, Sam Carr, Zac Jenkins, Xavier Fitzgerald, William Madden
Ballarat :
Luke Wynd, Luke Kinnersly, Micah Reynolds, Damon Rumler, Austin McPherson, Harrison Butler
MATCH REPORT:
SEBASTOPOL v. DARLEY
Round 4 - 20/05/2017
Darley 4.2, 7.9, 10.12, 17.17 (119)
Sebastopol 0.2, 0.2, 2.3, 2.3 (15)
GOALS, Darley :
Cooper Pepi 4, Travis Evans 4, Khyle Forde 2, Nathan Dodemaide 1, Drew Locke 1, Mason Torney 1,
Jack Bewley 1, Nicolas Blade 1, Dylan Franklin 1, Matthew Horan 1
Sebastopol :
Lachlan Buttler 1
BEST, Darley :
Cooper Pepi, Khyle Forde, Travis Evans, Jake Beecham, Jye Gordon, Brant Lopes
Sebastopol :
Jack Butler, Lachlan Buttler, Jay Benbow, Mitchell Miller, Brady Buttler, Harrison Bogers
MATCH REPORT:
SUNBURY v. EAST POINT
Round 4 - 20/05/2017
East Point 3.1, 7.3, 10.5, 17.9 (111)
Sunbury 0.1, 2.1, 2.2, 2.2 (14)
GOALS, East Point :
Nicholas Canny 7, Ethan McMasters 4, Benjamin Noonan 3, Joseph Dodd 2, Seth Moore 1
Sunbury :
Jacob Bygate 2
BEST, East Point :
Nicholas Canny, Will McLoughlin, Mitchell Tuddenham, Joseph Dodd, Seth Moore, Matthew Romeril
Sunbury :
Junior Mabia, Caelan Pitts, Jordan Taylor, Jack Dillon, Benjamim Bould, Jacob Bygate
***TODAY'S BGT SENIOR NETBALL RESULTS***
BGT A Grade:
Round 4 : Bacchus Marsh v Melton South 20/05/2017
Bacchus Marsh 8, 21, 33, 50 (50)
Melton South 19, 36, 48, 62 (62)
GOALS
Bacchus Marsh:
M Hodgson 24 S Watson 24 L Powell 2 Melton South:
R Colwell 50 A Climas 12
BEST
Bacchus Marsh:
K Ingham S Watson M Hodgson Melton South:
A Climas A Egan R Colwell
-------------------------
Melton v Lake Wendouree 20/05/2017
Melton 7, 14, 26, 33 (33)
Lake Wendouree 10, 19, 29, 42 (42)
GOALS
Melton:
E Carter 17 P Corless 16 Lake Wendouree:
S Hepburn 24 K Berry 7 K Hart 6 C James 5
BEST
Melton:
E Carter M Bleszcz J Bartlett Lake Wendouree:
K Berry E Breuer S Hepburn
-------------------------
Redan v Ballarat 20/05/2017
Redan 8, 23, 34, 47 (47)
Ballarat 7, 14, 19, 22 (22)
GOALS
Redan:
O Jorgensen 21 R Parry 16 E Inverarity 10 Ballarat:
H Fidler 11 J Palmer 11
BEST
Redan:
Ballarat:
-------------------------
Sebastopol v Darley 20/05/2017
Sebastopol 45 (45)
Darley 27 (27)
GOALS
Sebastopol:
A Cann 27 G Cann 18 Darley:
R Hulls 22 A Giaini 3 C Barnes 2
BEST
Sebastopol:
C Castles B Woods A Cann Darley:
A Giaini A Wilson D Geary
-------------------------
Sunbury v East Point 20/05/2017
Sunbury 10, 21, 35, 49 (49)
East Point 6, 16, 22, 34 (34)
GOALS
Sunbury:
A Cusack 42 R Smith 7 East Point:
E Farrell 18 L Jew 16
BEST
Sunbury:
A Hardy A Pera T Munro East Point:
M Geljon E Farrell J Mirabella
-------------------------
BGT B Grade:
Round 4 : Bacchus Marsh v Melton South 20/05/2017
Bacchus Marsh 5, 9, 18, 29 (29)
Melton South 15, 30, 44, 56 (56)
GOALS
Bacchus Marsh:
F Bayly 16 S Govan 13 Melton South:
P Gilcrist 44 S Wolfe 12
BEST
Bacchus Marsh:
S Govan L Prout F Bayly Melton South:
J Pucek P Gilcrist J Bibby
-------------------------
Melton v Lake Wendouree 20/05/2017
Melton 0, 8, 9, 10 (10)
Lake Wendouree 21, 36, 52, 72 (72)
GOALS
Melton:
V Freeman 6 SL Porter 4 Lake Wendouree:
C McLean 58 K Williams 14
BEST
Melton:
K Dixon M Weaver A Morgan Lake Wendouree:
C McLean M Davis M Wallis
-------------------------
Redan v Ballarat 20/05/2017
Redan 10, 17, 27, 37 (37)
Ballarat 8, 16, 24, 29 (29)
GOALS
Redan:
T Dack 31 E Mcnamara 6 Ballarat:
M Nunn 12 K McLean 9 K Dunn 8
BEST
Redan:
E Mcnamara G Wollermann J Isaac Ballarat:
-------------------------
Sebastopol v Darley 20/05/2017
Sebastopol 33 (33)
Darley 35 (35)
GOALS
Sebastopol:
L Ogilvie 18 H Boxall 15 Darley:
B Currie 16 T Drevensek 14 R Kelly 5
BEST
Sebastopol:
L Ogilvie E Dodd P Dodd Darley:
M Jackson B Hitchings B Currie
-------------------------
Sunbury v East Point 20/05/2017
Sunbury 17, 32, 45, 52 (52)
East Point 5, 16, 33, 42 (42)
GOALS
Sunbury:
A Cusack 37 K Holter 11 K Wood 4 East Point:
r Wilson 27 S Edge 15
BEST
Sunbury:
K Holter S Johnson A Cusack East Point:
S Edge JM Bayles H Medwell
-------------------------
BGT C Grade:
Round 4 : Bacchus Marsh v Melton South 20/05/2017
Bacchus Marsh 9, 16, 23, 29 (29)
Melton South 12, 21, 30, 37 (37)
GOALS
Bacchus Marsh:
J White 19 M Mayne 10 Melton South:
K Gilcrist 20 B Collett 17
BEST
Bacchus Marsh:
M Hawken M Denham J White Melton South:
B Collett K Gilcrist j hillier
-------------------------
Melton v Lake Wendouree 20/05/2017
Melton 5, 11, 13, 15 (15)
Lake Wendouree 8, 15, 24, 33 (33)
GOALS
Melton:
M Hurst 9 T Miller 4 S Aston 2 Lake Wendouree:
L Gilbert 20 D Burton 13
BEST
Melton:
T Hunt H Aston N Kallis Lake Wendouree:
S Maher L Gilbert L Nightingale
-------------------------
Redan v Ballarat 20/05/2017
Redan 4, 9, 16, 28 (28)
Ballarat 6, 14, 27, 35 (35)
GOALS
Redan:
M Marra 12 M Armer 7 R Mcintosh 5 A Langley 4 Ballarat:
K McLean 21 R Wallis 14
BEST
Redan:
A Langley M Marra A Jury Ballarat:
L Wood R Wallis K McLean
-------------------------
Sebastopol v Darley 20/05/2017
Sebastopol 24 (24)
Darley 36 (36)
GOALS
Sebastopol:
C Wickson 19 S Doonan 4 Z Woods 1 Darley:
M Taylor 26 L Martin 7 R Gogeff 3
BEST
Sebastopol:
C Wickson S Lawler S Doonan Darley:
A Edwards R Gogeff B Gordon
-------------------------
Sunbury v East Point 20/05/2017
Sunbury 2, 10, 18, 27 (27)
East Point 4, 6, 12, 20 (20)
GOALS
Sunbury:
J Lewis 13 K Sharam 11 D Burrows 3 East Point:
M Labas 8 M Watson 8 J Cooper 4
BEST
Sunbury:
A Colahan M McLaughlin C Bryant East Point:
E Carson R Wilson M Labas
-------------------------
BGT 19 & Under:
Round 4 : Bacchus Marsh v Melton South 20/05/2017
Bacchus Marsh 8, 14, 19, 26 (26)
Melton South 11, 21, 30, 35 (35)
GOALS
Bacchus Marsh:
F Bayly 24 J White 2 Melton South:
I Mc Intyre 19 J Hunt 16
BEST
Bacchus Marsh:
M White F Bayly B Pawlowicz Melton South:
I Mc Intyre H Ryan G Valele
-------------------------
Melton v Lake Wendouree 20/05/2017
Melton 7, 15, 24, 31 (31)
Lake Wendouree 2, 9, 15, 22 (22)
GOALS
Melton:
A Aitoa 19 E Carter 12 Lake Wendouree:
E Bibby 13 M Goldsworthy 6 C Amarant 3
BEST
Melton:
E Carter T Coverdale C Walker Lake Wendouree:
F Mckenzie N Claffey E Bibby
-------------------------
Redan v Ballarat 20/05/2017
Redan 9, 20, 24, 31 (31)
Ballarat 6, 13, 19, 27 (27)
GOALS
Redan:
A Smith 20 M Marra 10 A Coltman 1 Ballarat:
Z Ottavi 17 RI Fisher 7 K Brooks 3
BEST
Redan:
A Mcdonald A Tobias A Gercovich Ballarat:
Z Ottavi K Brooks K Palmer
-------------------------
Sebastopol v Darley 20/05/2017
Sebastopol 15 (15)
Darley 34 (34)
GOALS
Sebastopol:
C Stevens 8 T Rosenow 6 S Nield 1 Darley:
K Blain 14 K Van Hooff 12 D Inglis 8
BEST
Sebastopol:
G Boehm J Cann T Rosenow Darley:
E Martin O Mills K Blain
-------------------------
Sunbury v East Point 20/05/2017
Sunbury 4, 8, 17, 24 (24)
East Point 3, 11, 12, 19 (19)
GOALS
Sunbury:
S Holter 16 K Eales 5 C Walker 3 East Point:
C Lewis 15 RR Collins 3 M Mclachlan 1
BEST
Sunbury:
R Burnside E Privitelli K Eales East Point:
h dummett M Taylor J Stewart
-------------------------
Telstra 15 & Under Reserves:
BGT D Grade:
Round 4 : Bacchus Marsh v Melton South 20/05/2017
Bacchus Marsh 13, 18, 29, 35 (35)
Melton South 10, 18, 23, 27 (27)
GOALS
Bacchus Marsh:
L Tyrrell 29 M Forth 6 Melton South:
K Butigan 20 M Johnson 6 A Morrissey 1
BEST
Bacchus Marsh:
K Buttigieg L Tyrrell M Arandt Melton South:
H Mallett K Butigan M Dawson
-------------------------
Melton v Lake Wendouree 20/05/2017
Melton 6, 8, 16, 20 (20)
Lake Wendouree 8, 19, 28, 40 (40)
GOALS
Melton:
A Borley 14 C Syme 5 L McNeill 1 Lake Wendouree:
A Maddison 21 C Richardson 12 J Angove 7
BEST
Melton:
R Guthrie A Borley S Ness Lake Wendouree:
C Richardson S Jones M Alexander
-------------------------
Redan v Ballarat 20/05/2017
Redan 8, 17, 27, 33 (33)
Ballarat 5, 13, 22, 31 (31)
GOALS
Redan:
J Erhardt 22 H Walter 11 Ballarat:
K Slater 20 P Horsley 11
BEST
Redan:
F Brennan H Walter J Erhardt Ballarat:
M Sheard B cvirn P Horsley
-------------------------
Sebastopol v Darley 20/05/2017
Sebastopol 29 (29)
Darley 34 (34)
GOALS
Sebastopol:
T Polkinghorne 17 J Hamilton 12 Darley:
T Taylor 31 C Ferguson 3
BEST
Sebastopol:
E Field R Eustice M Coutts Darley:
T Taylor A Solomon K Van Ravenstein
-------------------------
Sunbury v East Point 20/05/2017
Sunbury 12, 21, 29, 35 (35)
East Point 5, 9, 20, 29 (29)
GOALS
Sunbury:
L Romanski 28 A Stirling 5 H Keep 2 East Point:
J Davidson 19 K Stewart 10
BEST
Sunbury:
A Danckert L Romanski A Stirling East Point:
M Thomas J Davidson J Stewart
-------------------------

Major Sponsors
Ballarat Leagues Club