news

Full match results BFL Round 16

August 07, 2011, 08:06 PM AEST

 

Ballarat Football League
 
FOOTBALL
 
2011 MECU Seniors
 
NORTH BALLARAT CITY v. BACCHUS MARSH 
Round 16 - 06/08/2011
 
North Ballarat City                     4.5,  8.7,  11.11,  15.17  (107)
 
Bacchus Marsh                           3.0,  4.0,  4.1,  5.2  (32)
 
 
GOALS, North Ballarat City :
R. Hobbs 4, A. Clark 3, T. George 2, B. Howard 2, C. Benjamin 1, D. Jones 1, 
M. Williams 1, K. George 1
 
Bacchus Marsh :
M. Hanson 2, M. Denham 1, B. Jenkins 1, D. Abbott 1
 
BEST, North Ballarat City :
J. McDermott, M. Doyle, S. Lyle, J. Hicks, B. Howard
 
Bacchus Marsh :
T. Shea, A. Sweet, A. Whittle, B. Jenkins, R. Mc Nay, M. Denham
 
 
 
 
 
 
SUNBURY v. SEBASTOPOL 
Round 16 - 06/08/2011
 
Sunbury                                 7.5,  16.14,  21.21,  30.25  (205)
 
Sebastopol                              1.1,  1.1,  2.2,  2.2  (14)
 
 
GOALS, Sunbury :
D. Ciunik 6, R. Sleight 5, C. Mc Cabe 5, M. Medcraft 2, D. Sharp 2, B. Jordan 2, 
B. Chambers 1, J. Cheep 1, D. Sahlberg 1, J. Lobb 1, R. Hurst 1, J. Fedoruk 1, 
A. Sammut 1, M. Coleman 1
 
Sebastopol :
M. Cain 1, C. Wilkinson 1
 
BEST, Sunbury :
B. Jordan, D. Kovacevic, B. Chambers, R. Hurst, J. Rizk, J. Lobb
 
Sebastopol :
A. Brimacombe, K. Begbie, S. Jenkins, J. Wilkinson, C. Wills
 
 
 
 
 
 
EAST POINT v. REDAN 
Round 16 - 06/08/2011
 
Redan                                   2.8,  5.11,  12.14,  17.17  (119)
 
East Point                              1.2,  3.4,  5.9,  5.12  (42)
 
 
GOALS, Redan :
D. Chester 7, M. Phelps 2, L. Ryall 1, N. Bye 1, D. Horbury 1, J. Bridges 1, 
S. Taylor 1, C. Currie 1, T. Gleeson 1, M. Hyden 1
 
East Point :
B. Whittaker 2, S. Kitchin 1, D. Tung 1, L. Faull 1
 
BEST, Redan :
N. Bye, M. Hyden, D. Chester, J. Edwards, R. Waight, N. Horbury
 
East Point :
S. Cooper, B. Whittaker, S. Kitchin, M. Bilton, M. Anderson, J. Delaney
 
 
 
 
 
 
LAKE WENDOUREE v. BALLARAT 
Round 16 - 06/08/2011
 
Lake Wendouree                          3.2,  6.6,  9.11,  13.19  (97)
 
Ballarat                                4.4,  7.9,  11.11,  11.11  (77)
 
 
GOALS, Lake Wendouree :
L. Murnane 3, N. Pring 3, P. Davenport 3, B. Taylor 1, M. Battistello 1, B. Anderson 1, 
N. Aringo 1
 
Ballarat :
N. Garner 2, A. Sewell 2, Z. Thompson 2, M. Nunn 1, A. Baker 1, L. Brennan 1, 
D. Thompson 1, J. Hill 1
 
BEST, Lake Wendouree :
L. Murnane, T. Malone, M. Tuminello, J. Beardsell, A. Tyler, B. Taylor
 
Ballarat :
T. Stapleton, D. Thompson, L. Brennan, C. Prockter, M. Cunningham, J. Payne
 
 
 
 
 
 
MELTON SOUTH v. MELTON 
Round 16 - 06/08/2011
 
Melton South                            5.3,  9.5,  11.5,  16.8  (104)
 
Melton                                  3.5,  8.9,  10.13,  14.19  (103)
 
 
GOALS, Melton South :
M. Sutton 6, M. Sullivan 4, D. Thomas 1, R. Hickman 1, M. Reardon 1, D. Grenfell 1, 
A. Cristofaro 1, B. Peters 1
 
Melton :
A. Webber 5, A. Heyde 4, T. Manolis 2, J. Walker 1, A. Bartlett 1, A. Butler 1
 
BEST, Melton South :
M. Sullivan, S. Tobin, M. Reardon, M. Dransman, R. Johnson
 
Melton :
A. Heyde, A. Butler, A. Webber, C. Searle, A. Bartlett, A. Hill
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2011 B&M Truck Parts Reserves
 
EAST POINT v. REDAN 
Round 16 - 06/08/2011
 
Redan                                   4.4,  4.6,  4.9,  7.10  (52)
 
East Point                              3.4,  4.6,  5.10,  6.12  (48)
 
 
GOALS, Redan :
A. Murphy 3, M. Caris 1, J. Rumble 1, M. James 1, T. Inverarity 1
 
East Point :
J. Robinson 2, S. Neilly 2, D. Lock 1, N. O'Keefe 1
 
BEST, Redan :
J. Field, M. James, T. Inverarity, S. Giblett, C. Matthews, K. Quinlan
 
East Point :
S. Mitchelhill, A. Stevenson, S. Van Meel, D. Murphy, N. O'Keefe
 
 
 
 
 
 
LAKE WENDOUREE v. BALLARAT 
Round 16 - 06/08/2011
 
Lake Wendouree                          2.1,  6.5,  7.7,  12.10  (82)
 
Ballarat                                3.1,  6.3,  11.4,  12.6  (78)
 
 
GOALS, Lake Wendouree :
D. Henderson 3, S. Clifton 2, J. Mc Lean 2, J. Montgomery 2, A. Brown 1, S. Garland 1, 
N. Netherway 1
 
Ballarat :
A. Braeckmans 4, R. Otto 3, J. Murphy 1, J. Quayle 1, B. Martland 1, G. Liston 1, 
D. O'Neill 1
 
BEST, Lake Wendouree :
J. Hughes, J. Mc Lean, M. Emerson-Jones, S. Garland, D. Henderson, M. Page
 
Ballarat :
S. Pongho, J. Boon, T. Hoyle, G. Liston, J. Murphy, D. Upton
 
MATCH REPORT:
 
 
 
 
 
MELTON SOUTH v. MELTON 
Round 16 - 06/08/2011
 
Melton South                            4.0,  5.4,  8.6,  12.9  (81)
 
Melton                                  2.3,  6.4,  11.5,  12.7  (79)
 
 
GOALS, Melton South :
S. Lowe 3, A. Evans 2, M. Collins 2, D. ANTONOWICZ 1, J. Buttigieg 1, C. Carlin  1, 
J. Scott 1, A. Morse 1
 
Melton :
J. May 2, M. Gunn 2, S. Undy 2, D. Clark 2, N. Milburn 1, D. Tennant 1, 
M. Kruze 1
 
BEST, Melton South :
R. Sutherland, J. Hume, M. Collins, A. Morse, T. Stoneham
 
Melton :
D. Davis, M. Gunn, D. Cullen, D. Clark
 
 
 
 
 
 
NORTH BALLARAT CITY v. BACCHUS MARSH 
Round 16 - 06/08/2011
 
North Ballarat City                     4.6,  9.10,  11.12,  13.15  (93)
 
Bacchus Marsh                           2.2,  3.3,  3.4,  5.8  (38)
 
 
GOALS, North Ballarat City :
M. McGlashan 3, Z. Turner 3, M. Todd 2, D. Ross-Smith 1, C. Metcalfe 1, A. Petrie 1, 
J. Lowe 1, J. Hero 1
 
Bacchus Marsh :
J. Law 3, D. O'Loughlin 1, M. Azzopardi 1
 
BEST, North Ballarat City :
J. Sing, J. Thomas, J. Lowe, J. Connor, A. Petrie, C. Marchbank
 
Bacchus Marsh :
M. Wheelahan, A. Borg, C. Suban, D. Trotman, E. Tibbles, S. Taylor
 
 
 
 
 
 
SUNBURY v. SEBASTOPOL 
Round 16 - 06/08/2011
 
Sunbury                                 6.5,  11.9,  15.12,  21.20  (146)
 
Sebastopol                              0.1,  2.6,  2.7,  2.7  (19)
 
 
GOALS, Sunbury :
M. Baird 5, J. Cariss 4, M. Botten 2, P. Tyler 1, R. Turner 1, A. Gill 1, 
J. Box 1, M. Freeth 1, P. Baird 1, S. Fogarty 1, J. Murnane 1, P. Tewhaiti 1
 
Sebastopol :
D. Tatlock 1, D. Baxter 1
 
BEST, Sunbury :
M. Baird, J. Cheep, A. Gill, W. Meacham, D. Sanderson, R. Turner
 
Sebastopol :
S. Henry, J. Fleming, J. Niblett, D. Furness, D. Loudon
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2011 Ballarat Toyota U/18.5's
 
EAST POINT v. REDAN 
Round 16 - 06/08/2011
 
Redan                                   2.3,  4.4,  7.5,  10.6  (66)
 
East Point                              0.3,  0.7,  2.9,  6.10  (46)
 
 
GOALS, Redan :
A. Ballinger 4, N. Edwards 1, M. Cullinan 1, B. Whelan 1, D. McLennan 1, H. SINGE 1, 
H. DALITZ 1
 
East Point :
J. Walters 4, D. Barry 1, N. Hickey 1
 
BEST, Redan :
M. Colbert, A. Ballinger, B. Whelan, D. Cameron, J. Short, D. McLennan
 
East Point :
S. Morrissey, B. Quinlan, J. Lewis, D. Barry, J. Walters, B. Williamson
 
 
 
 
 
 
LAKE WENDOUREE v. BALLARAT 
Round 16 - 06/08/2011
 
Ballarat                                3.3,  5.10,  11.13,  15.17  (107)
 
Lake Wendouree                          4.2,  8.5,  11.7,  13.10  (88)
 
 
GOALS, Ballarat :
B. Clay 4, A. Constable 4, J. Lukich 3, N. O'Farrell 2, J. Blackburn 1, J. McMaster 1
 
Lake Wendouree :
A. Clifton 2, T. Robertson 2, M. Etherton 2, F. Stephan 2, L. BARNES 1, N. Darrigan 1, 
R. Isbister 1, J. Nichols 1, T. Hunt 1
 
BEST, Ballarat :
J. Lukich, W. Corbett, B. Clay, T. Watson, A. Stepnell, A. Constable
 
Lake Wendouree :
L. BARNES, I. Kirby, J. Fryar, M. Etherton, M. Beaumont, T. Hunt
 
 
 
 
 
 
MELTON SOUTH v. MELTON 
Round 16 - 06/08/2011
 
Melton South                            4.2,  5.4,  7.6,  10.7  (67)
 
Melton                                  1.1,  1.3,  6.5,  10.7  (67)
 
 
GOALS, Melton South :
S. Blake 2, B. Wood 2, C. Stalker 2, D. Morse 2, B. Cottam 1
 
Melton :
B. Richie 3, N. Gale 2, B. Kight 2, A. Banitsiotis 2, M. Howden 1
 
BEST, Melton South :
S. Blake, D. Morse, B. Cottam, B. Stilsby, C. Stalker, L. Millson
 
Melton :
N. Gale, J. Taylor, B. Kight, J. Lucciannio, M. Nash, B. Richie
 
MATCH REPORT:
 
 
 
 
 
NORTH BALLARAT CITY v. BACCHUS MARSH 
Round 16 - 06/08/2011
 
North Ballarat City                     4.0,  7.2,  11.5,  13.6  (84)
 
Bacchus Marsh                           3.0,  5.0,  5.3,  5.5  (35)
 
 
GOALS, North Ballarat City :
P. Doyle 3, J. Bromley-Lynch 2, Z. Hopper 2, M. NOLAN 1, Z. Kennedy 1, J. Orr 1, 
R. Sangster 1, W. Peart 1, L. Kemp 1
 
Bacchus Marsh :
A. Kur 3, A. Sweet 1, S. Howson 1
 
BEST, North Ballarat City :
S. Bromley-Lynch, Z. Hopper, K. Gleeson, P. Doyle, T. Mc Gregor, R. Sangster
 
Bacchus Marsh :
T. Simons, T. Angwin, M. Suban, A. Kur, N. Mazzeni, D. Peacock
 
 
 
 
 
 
SUNBURY v. SEBASTOPOL 
Round 16 - 06/08/2011
 
Sunbury                                 3.3,  7.6,  13.8,  14.9  (93)
 
Sebastopol                              1.0,  3.1,  5.3,  9.4  (58)
 
 
GOALS, Sunbury :
J. Burgess 5, B. Kilty 4, C. Hansen 2, R. Wood 1, B. Parkinson 1, G. Hay 1
 
Sebastopol :
C. Dummett 3, S. Ringin 2, B. Trew 2, M. Carroll 1, J. Blackwell 1
 
BEST, Sunbury :
B. Riseley, G. Hay, J. Burgess, J. Koenigsmann, R. Wood, N. Wood
 
Sebastopol :
C. Dummett, B. Trew, M. Jolly, J. Blackwell, N. Doonan, T. Currie
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2011 Mars U/16.5 Seniors
 
LAKE WENDOUREE v. BALLARAT 
Round 15 - 06/08/2011
 
Ballarat                                2.1,  4.1,  8.1,  12.6  (78)
 
Lake Wendouree                          2.2,  5.6,  6.9,  6.12  (48)
 
 
GOALS, Ballarat :
J. Benfield 4, T. Shalders 3, J. Blackburn 3, M. Cocomazzo 1
 
Lake Wendouree :
A. Parrot 1, J. Salau 1, L. Buckwell 1, J. Payne 1, E. Mc Cuskey 1, J. Ferguson 1
 
BEST, Ballarat :
C. Britten, J. Duffell, J. Adams, S. Robson, J. Benfield, J. Blackburn
 
Lake Wendouree :
J. Hills, L. Isbister, J. Salau, R. Collier, Z. Cudia, J. Payne
 
 
 
 
 
 
GOLDEN POINT v. REDAN 
Round 15 - 07/08/2011
 
Redan                                   7.2,  13.8,  17.17,  25.18  (168)
 
Golden Point                            0.0,  0.0,  0.0,  0.0  (0)
 
 
GOALS, Redan :
B. Woodgate 9, B. Green 3, S. Whiting 3, D. Jenkins 2, L. Simpson 2, M. Short 2, 
W. Goyne 2, K. Missen 1, B. James 1
 
Golden Point :
 
 
BEST, Redan :
B. Woodgate, B. James, Z. Lubeek, M. Short, S. Whiting, L. Lamb
 
Golden Point :
C. Holmes, D. Wittingslow, M. Varnis, Z. Budge, T. Quick, L. FLANAGAN
 
 
 
 
 
 
EAST BALLARAT v. BACCHUS MARSH 
Round 15 - 07/08/2011
 
Bacchus Marsh                           4.3,  8.6,  10.8,  11.8  (74)
 
East Ballarat                           3.1,  4.3,  5.5,  9.6  (60)
 
 
GOALS, Bacchus Marsh :
D. Robson 4, M. Sutherland 2, B. Payne 2, M. Mc Kay 1, M. Gray 1, B. Mc Kay 1
 
East Ballarat :
J. Romeril 2, A. Wright 2, N. Mabon 1, T. O'Shea 1, A. Kirby 1, R. Walsh 1, 
M. Peart 1
 
BEST, Bacchus Marsh :
L. Duggan, D. Robson, M. Sutherland, B. Mc Kay, B. Baker, J. Powell
 
East Ballarat :
C. Venville, A. Nestor, P. Blood, A. Kirby, M. Peart, N. Mabon
 
 
 
 
 
 
NORTH BALLARAT v. MOUNT CLEAR 
Round 15 - 07/08/2011
 
North Ballarat                          6.1,  10.4,  14.11,  18.14  (122)
 
Mount Clear                             2.0,  2.1,  2.1,  3.3  (21)
 
 
GOALS, North Ballarat :
C. Mc Grath 6, S. Hooper 4, S. Bennett 3, J. Symons 1, J. Mason 1, D. Widdison 1, 
C. Dalgleish 1, M. Johnstone 1
 
Mount Clear :
B. Beckerleg 1, C. Barrenger 1, N. Taylor 1
 
BEST, North Ballarat :
J. Vanderkley, C. Mc Grath, S. Hooper, M. Gilbert, S. Bennett, D. Widdison
 
Mount Clear :
J. Gercovich, C. Barrenger, N. Hobbs, N. Taylor, R. Engel, C. Mauric
 
 
 
 
 
 
SEBASTOPOL v. DARLEY 
Round 15 - 07/08/2011
 
Sebastopol                              2.4,  5.6,  8.8,  10.9  (69)
 
Darley                                  2.0,  3.3,  4.4,  8.4  (52)
 
 
GOALS, Sebastopol :
B. Dummett 4, M. Woodward 2, A. Broughton 1, R. Scutcheon 1, B. Silvey 1, W. Barker-Lovett 1
 
Darley :
B. Cousins 3, N. Konieczny 2, M. Carmellotti 1, J. Wilkie 1, L. Baker 1
 
BEST, Sebastopol :
J. Edwards, R. Noether, A. Broughton, B. Dummett, J. Morgan, J. Eyers
 
Darley :
J. Ancrum, S. Gilbert, L. Delahey, J. Wilkie, H. McDonagh, N. Konieczny
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2011 Mars U/16.5 Reserves
 
LAKE WENDOUREE v. BALLARAT 
Round 15 - 06/08/2011
 
Lake Wendouree                          1.1,  4.3,  6.6,  8.9  (57)
 
Ballarat                                3.1,  4.2,  6.2,  7.3  (45)
 
 
GOALS, Lake Wendouree :
T. Randall 5, B. Dunbar 1, D. Currie 1, B. Cook 1
 
Ballarat :
M. Cashin 4, K. Wynne 1, J. Hines 1, C. Slattery 1
 
BEST, Lake Wendouree :
D. Currie, M. Kerney, R. Wilson, A. Morris-Flynn, D. Mann, L. Dodd
 
Ballarat :
M. Cashin, G. Lukich, B. Willersdorf, C. Slattery, T. Ryan
 
 
 
 
 
 
GOLDEN POINT v. REDAN 
Round 15 - 07/08/2011
 
Redan                                   3.3,  9.7,  13.12,  16.16  (112)
 
Golden Point                            0.0,  0.0,  0.0,  0.1  (1)
 
 
GOALS, Redan :
T. Beacham 7, J. Kinna 3, A. Troon 2, P. Lannen 2, B. McDonald 1, T. Miles 1
 
Golden Point :
 
 
BEST, Redan :
A. Manson, T. Beacham, J. Leviston, D. Smith, R. Parrott, N. Aldridge
 
Golden Point :
D. Roberts, L. FLANAGAN, O. Walker-Corbett, J. Green, K. Leonard, C. Ferguson
 
 
 
 
 
 
EAST BALLARAT v. BACCHUS MARSH 
Round 15 - 07/08/2011
 
East Ballarat                           1.0,  4.2,  4.3,  5.8  (38)
 
Bacchus Marsh                           1.1,  1.1,  2.2,  3.2  (20)
 
 
GOALS, East Ballarat :
W. Petrowski 2, F. Murphy 1, M. Zakynthinos 1, E. Stalker 1
 
Bacchus Marsh :
J. Dougherty 1, J. Attwood 1, E. Duncan 1
 
BEST, East Ballarat :
T. Gilbert, B. Stevenson, E. Lanyon, C. Dalgleish, W. Petrowski, E. Tansey
 
Bacchus Marsh :
J. Blundell, J. Dougherty, C. Thomas, C. Craddock, M. Hannett, Z. Thompson
 
 
 
 
 
 
NORTH BALLARAT v. MOUNT CLEAR 
Round 15 - 07/08/2011
 
North Ballarat                          4.3,  6.4,  7.5,  10.6  (66)
 
Mount Clear                             0.1,  2.2,  2.2,  2.2  (14)
 
 
GOALS, North Ballarat :
J. Anstis 3, J. O'Dowd 3, D. Achison 1, D. Cassells 1, M. Nevett 1, B. Robertson 1
 
Mount Clear :
J. Cuttler 1, D. Stevens 1
 
BEST, North Ballarat :
R. Orr, A. Zelencich, C. Johnstone, D. Achison, J. Toohey, J. Anstis
 
Mount Clear :
M. Hovey, J. Cuttler, P. Taylor-Potter, D. Henderson, D. Stevens, M. Davies
 
 
 
 
 
 
SEBASTOPOL v. DARLEY 
Round 15 - 07/08/2011
 
Darley                                  2.0,  4.1,  7.2,  7.5  (47)
 
Sebastopol                              1.2,  3.3,  3.5,  4.5  (29)
 
 
GOALS, Darley :
J. Piorek 2, M. Gillespie 2, J. Leonard 2, M. Dennison 1
 
Sebastopol :
J. Tuddenham 2, D. Widgery 1, A. Young 1
 
BEST, Darley :
T. Hewat, M. Gillespie, J. Beevers-Bramley, C. Davie, J. Groves, D. Robinson
 
Sebastopol :
C. Lloyd, G. Snowden, J. O'Brien, N. Lowry, J. Hart, C. Snowden
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2011 Schweppes U/14 Seniors
 
LAKE WENDOUREE v. BALLARAT 
Round 15 - 06/08/2011
 
Ballarat                                1.4,  7.7,  12.7,  13.9  (87)
 
Lake Wendouree                          0.3,  3.4,  5.4,  5.6  (36)
 
 
GOALS, Ballarat :
B. Fraser 2, C. Bourke 2, B. Guinea 2, L. Kinnersly 2, H. Butler 1, M. Coppick 1, 
A. Mooney 1, B. MacDonald 1, B. Van de Heuvel 1
 
Lake Wendouree :
A. Gillett 5
 
BEST, Ballarat :
B. Guinea, W. Garner, L. Wynd, B. Fraser, A. Mooney, B. MacDonald
 
Lake Wendouree :
B. Quayle, A. Gillett, B. Landwehr, L. Findlay, P. O'Connell, G. Shearer
 
 
 
 
 
 
GOLDEN POINT v. REDAN 
Round 15 - 07/08/2011
 
Redan won by forfeit.
 
MATCH REPORT:
 
 
 
 
 
EAST BALLARAT v. BACCHUS MARSH 
Round 15 - 07/08/2011
 
East Ballarat                           2.3,  6.6,  8.9,  11.10  (76)
 
Bacchus Marsh                           1.1,  1.2,  1.3,  2.4  (16)
 
 
GOALS, East Ballarat :
B. Watkins 3, B. Simpson 3, W. Clark 1, B. Thomson 1, J. Walter 1, C. Bilney 1, 
T. Stewart 1
 
Bacchus Marsh :
A. Porter 1, D. Wylie 1
 
BEST, East Ballarat :
B. Simpson, B. Thomson, K. Thompson, J. Walter, T. Costigan, C. Bilney
 
Bacchus Marsh :
K. Grima, J. Wheelahan, R. Baker, B. Griffiths, M. Garofalo, Q. Butt
 
 
 
 
 
 
NORTH BALLARAT v. MOUNT CLEAR 
Round 15 - 07/08/2011
 
North Ballarat                          0.1,  0.2,  3.5,  5.9  (39)
 
Mount Clear                             1.0,  4.0,  4.1,  4.1  (25)
 
 
GOALS, North Ballarat :
M. Geary 3, J. Davidson 1, H. Loader 1
 
Mount Clear :
S. Edwards 2, J. Taylor 1, T. Mookhoek 1
 
BEST, North Ballarat :
K. Linton, M. Geary, H. Bennett, J. Davidson, A. Coles, J. Sardo
 
Mount Clear :
J. Taylor, L. Sheridan, J. Stockdale, J. McClure, H. Hoober, L. Pior
 
MATCH REPORT:
 
 
 
 
 
SEBASTOPOL v. DARLEY 
Round 15 - 07/08/2011
 
Darley                                  3.2,  5.4,  5.4,  9.5  (59)
 
Sebastopol                              0.1,  2.1,  4.1,  6.4  (40)
 
 
GOALS, Darley :
T. Thacker 4, M. Inglis 1, T. Elms 1, L. Vassallo 1, J. Barnes 1, B. Lopes 1
 
Sebastopol :
J. Brown 3, K. Hayes 1, A. Corliss 1, Z. Ransom 1
 
BEST, Darley :
L. Spiteri, L. Cahill, Z. Ticehurst, L. Douglas, J. Beecham
 
Sebastopol :
Z. Ransom, J. Wren, B. Veale, C. Stewart, B. Buttler, A. Ferguson
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2011 Schweppes U/14 Reserves
 
LAKE WENDOUREE v. BALLARAT 
Round 15 - 06/08/2011
 
Ballarat                                1.4,  1.7,  3.8,  3.12  (30)
 
Lake Wendouree                          2.0,  3.1,  4.2,  4.5  (29)
 
 
GOALS, Ballarat :
B. Clinton 1, L. Hodgetts 1, B. Rinaldi 1
 
Lake Wendouree :
O. Nash 2, A. Richardson 1, N. Dunne 1
 
BEST, Ballarat :
B. Rinaldi, B. Clinton, T. Grant, R. Taylor, N. Wealands, L. Hodgetts
 
Lake Wendouree :
J. Relouw, A. Mc Pherson, O. Nash, J. New, N. Gemmola, C. Haase
 
 
 
 
 
 
EAST BALLARAT v. BACCHUS MARSH 
Round 15 - 07/08/2011
 
Bacchus Marsh                           0.0,  1.0,  3.1,  5.3  (33)
 
East Ballarat                           1.1,  3.1,  3.3,  3.4  (22)
 
 
GOALS, Bacchus Marsh :
E. Thomas 1, R. Kiley 1, B. Younger 1, D. Hynes 1, A. Cattlin 1
 
East Ballarat :
H. Jones 2, D. Wrigley 1
 
BEST, Bacchus Marsh :
T. Munro, J. Krstin, L. Almenara, L. Pigott, R. Kiley, J. Fitzpatrick
 
East Ballarat :
M. Spezza, D. Martin, M. Willian, T. Strachan, H. Jones, D. Smith
 
 
 
 
 
 
GOLDEN POINT v. REDAN 
Round 15 - 07/08/2011
 
Redan                                   1.0,  1.3,  2.6,  4.8  (32)
 
Golden Point                            1.2,  2.5,  2.7,  3.8  (26)
 
 
GOALS, Redan :
D. Burnett 2, L. Madden 2
 
Golden Point :
C. Scott 1, J. Mc Nab 1, T. McPhan 1
 
BEST, Redan :
J. Muscat, A. Smith-Gorman, I. Hawks, C. Shepperson, X. Curran, J. Peck
 
Golden Point :
M. Maver, N. Brewer, J. Walker-Corbet, J. Robertson, T. McPhan, L. Seamons
 
 
 
 
 
 
NORTH BALLARAT v. MOUNT CLEAR 
Round 15 - 07/08/2011
 
North Ballarat                          5.1,  9.8,  12.9,  17.9  (111)
 
Mount Clear                             2.1,  2.1,  2.2,  2.2  (14)
 
 
GOALS, North Ballarat :
A. Sarra 3, C. Murphy 2, T. Haintz 2, J. Waller 2, D. Sangster 2, A. Langdon 1, 
R. Howard 1, X. Carey 1, A. Kaufmann 1, J. Malone 1, N. Brown 1
 
Mount Clear :
Z. Severino 1, J. Brodie 1
 
BEST, North Ballarat :
T. Haintz, R. Howard, J. Bowen, R. Robson, D. Sangster, J. Waller
 
Mount Clear :
J. Denahy, L. Carter, L. Burbidge, E. Giri, C. Dowie, E. Harris
 
 
 
 
 
 
SEBASTOPOL v. DARLEY 
Round 15 - 07/08/2011
 
Darley                                  5.4,  9.8,  12.11,  19.12  (126)
 
Sebastopol                              0.0,  0.0,  0.0,  0.0  (0)
 
 
GOALS, Darley :
D. Locke 7, C. Salisbury 3, J. Teal 2, K. Mercieca 2, J. Henderson 1, T. COLLINS 1, 
J. Hayward 1, T. Curwen-King 1, J. Brennan 1
 
Sebastopol :
 
 
BEST, Darley :
D. Locke, J. Teal, C. Salisbury, J. Henderson, M. Phelps, J. Hayward
 
Sebastopol :
L. Williamson, J. Gould, Z. Hart, J. Britt, T. Tresize, B. O'Keefe
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2011 Ballarat Toyota U/12 Seniors
 
LAKE WENDOUREE v. BALLARAT 
Round 15 - 06/08/2011
 
Lake Wendouree                          4.5,  4.6,  8.8,  12.11  (83)
 
Ballarat                                0.0,  0.1,  2.1,  3.2  (20)
 
 
GOALS, Lake Wendouree :
C. Mc Kay 7, B. Maher 4, M. Edwards 1
 
Ballarat :
P. Joyce 3
 
BEST, Lake Wendouree :
C. Mc Kay, K. RAVEN, X. Schuurs, F. Robertson, B. Maher, I. Neblett
 
Ballarat :
T. Cranage, Z. King, J. Barnes, S. Cashin, J. Robertson
 
 
 
 
 
 
EAST BALLARAT v. BACCHUS MARSH 
Round 15 - 07/08/2011
 
East Ballarat                           1.0,  1.2,  3.4,  5.5  (35)
 
Bacchus Marsh                           0.3,  1.5,  1.5,  1.7  (13)
 
 
GOALS, East Ballarat :
M. Spark 2, J. Learmonth 1, J. Dodd 1, L. White-Sharp 1
 
Bacchus Marsh :
M. Dickson 1
 
BEST, East Ballarat :
B. Medwell, M. Spark, J. Hill, T. Blake, C. Ronan, E. Gilbert
 
Bacchus Marsh :
L. Belcher, N. Stuhldreier, C. Stone, J. Lalor, J. Duggan, C. McKenzie
 
 
 
 
 
 
NORTH BALLARAT v. MOUNT CLEAR 
Round 15 - 07/08/2011
 
North Ballarat                          4.3,  5.4,  6.5,  7.6  (48)
 
Mount Clear                             0.0,  2.1,  2.2,  2.4  (16)
 
 
GOALS, North Ballarat :
T. Moss 2, J. Johnston 2, C. Perks 1, S. Duffy 1, P. Keogh 1
 
Mount Clear :
T. Kurzman 1, L. Walton 1
 
BEST, North Ballarat :
J. Simpson, J. Johnston, T. Hotchin, T. Bromley-Lynch
 
Mount Clear :
J. Verdoom, A. Domic, J. Marshall, I. Quick, J. Milne, J. Conlan
 
 
 
 
 
 
SEBASTOPOL v. DARLEY 
Round 15 - 07/08/2011
 
Darley                                  4.2,  8.5,  12.7,  16.10  (106)
 
Sebastopol                              0.0,  0.0,  0.0,  1.1  (7)
 
 
GOALS, Darley :
M. Horan 3, N. Barnes 3, K. Forde 3, Z. Butters 2, K. Dennison 2, M. Torney 1, 
C. Davie 1, K. Dickson 1
 
Sebastopol :
J. Cooper 1
 
BEST, Darley :
B. Baldo, M. Young, K. Dickson, Z. Butters, K. Dennison, M. Del Casale
 
Sebastopol :
J. Jones, A. Harwood, A. Atkinson, M. Smith, J. Brehaut, B. McKay-Haines
 
 
 
 
 
 
GOLDEN POINT v. REDAN 
Round 15 - 07/08/2011
 
Redan                                   2.2,  7.2,  8.3,  14.4  (88)
 
Golden Point                            0.0,  0.1,  0.3,  1.4  (10)
 
 
GOALS, Redan :
L. Scheele 3, S. Dunn 2, C. Kent 2, L. Bobrowski 2, A. Harvey 1, S. Franklin 1, 
Z. Nunn 1, H. Twaits 1, A. Chester 1
 
Golden Point :
S. Coxall 1
 
BEST, Redan :
L. Frawley, S. Dunn, H. Twaits, A. Chester, F. Bowers, M. Darby
 
Golden Point :
J. Richardson, B. McPhan, S. Gibb, L. Chivers, H. Quayle, S. Coxall
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2011 Ballarat Toyota U/12 Reserves
 
LAKE WENDOUREE v. BALLARAT 
Round 15 - 06/08/2011
 
Ballarat                                1.1,  2.2,  5.4,  6.7  (43)
 
Lake Wendouree                          0.3,  2.5,  2.5,  2.5  (17)
 
 
GOALS, Ballarat :
R. Gibbs 2, L. Smyth 1, J. Graham 1, A. Grant 1, J. Nolan 1
 
Lake Wendouree :
A. Lourey 2
 
BEST, Ballarat :
W. Green, L. Smith, L. Smyth, S. McCrum, M. Eastman, J. Nolan
 
Lake Wendouree :
N. Nash, H. Turner, L. McNeight, B. Dunwoodie, C. Harte, J. Agnew
 
 
 
 
 
 
EAST BALLARAT v. BACCHUS MARSH 
Round 15 - 07/08/2011
 
Bacchus Marsh                           3.2,  4.3,  4.4,  4.8  (32)
 
East Ballarat                           0.0,  0.0,  0.0,  0.0  (0)
 
 
GOALS, Bacchus Marsh :
M. Mitchell 1, R. Porter 1, J. McGregor 1, J. Crawford 1
 
East Ballarat :
 
 
BEST, Bacchus Marsh :
T. Evans, D. Ferry, C. Evans, B. Webster, R. Porter, A. Hine
 
East Ballarat :
N. Callahan, D. Black, T. Simpson, M. Romeril, R. Cording, B. Gittins
 
 
 
 
 
 
NORTH BALLARAT v. MOUNT CLEAR 
Round 15 - 07/08/2011
 
North Ballarat                          3.1,  3.1,  4.6,  6.6  (42)
 
Mount Clear                             0.0,  0.0,  0.0,  1.0  (6)
 
 
GOALS, North Ballarat :
M. Aikman 3, F. Loader 1, D. Robinson 1, I. Botha 1
 
Mount Clear :
L. Cameron 1
 
BEST, North Ballarat :
I. Botha, R. Cartledge, K. Mazzarella, A. Trigg, L. O'Keefe, F. Loader
 
Mount Clear :
L. Walton, J. Findlay, L. Shaw, N. Angee, C. Westwood, M. Button
 
 
 
 
 
 
SEBASTOPOL v. DARLEY 
Round 15 - 07/08/2011
 
Darley                                  0.0,  0.1,  1.1,  2.3  (15)
 
Sebastopol                              0.1,  1.3,  1.5,  1.5  (11)
 
 
GOALS, Darley :
T. Presnell 1, B. Colley 1
 
Sebastopol :
J. McDonald 1
 
BEST, Darley :
D. Cadman, B. Colley, J. Stephenson, J. Cadman, M. Ward, L. Parsons
 
Sebastopol :
A. Skirka, B. Cooper, T. Hughes, M. Keast, L. Buttler, J. Gillett
 
 
 
 
 
 
GOLDEN POINT v. REDAN 
Round 15 - 07/08/2011
 
Redan                                   0.1,  4.2,  5.3,  5.4  (34)
 
Golden Point                            1.1,  2.1,  2.1,  2.1  (13)
 
 
GOALS, Redan :
G. Coutts 2, B. Baldock 1, M. Tomich 1, S. Hope 1
 
Golden Point :
M. Barrett 1, M. Baldwinson 1
 
BEST, Redan :
G. Coutts, L. Matheson, C. Johnson, L. Kennedy, F. Davies, B. Haintz
 
Golden Point :
M. Barrett, M. Baldwinson, A. Bedggood, R. Thomas, B. Brennan-Murrell, Y. Reath
 

NETBALL

 

SENIORS

 

EAST POINT v. REDAN

 

East Point                13,   24,   35,   48  (48)

Redan                     11,   16,   25,   31  (31)

 

GOALS, EAST POINT:

C. Maika 36, J. Chirnside 12

REDAN:

K. Dendle 19

 

LAKE WENDOUREE v. BALLARAT

 

Lake Wendouree            15,   30,   49,   64  (64)

Ballarat                   8,   15,   21,   31  (31)

 

GOALS, LAKE WENDOUREE:

M. Gale 32, C. Frame 21, G. McCartin 11

BALLARAT:

J. Bibby 18, J. Schwarz 13

 

MELTON SOUTH v. MELTON

 

Melton South              10,   22,   35,   44  (44)

Melton                     9,   20,   30,   38  (38)

 

GOALS, MELTON SOUTH:

L. Summers 24, D. Robertson 20

MELTON:

K. Williams 22, B. Gleeson 12, N. Robertson 4

 

NORTH BALLARAT CITY v. BACCHUS MARSH

 

Bacchus Marsh             19,   41,   55,   70  (70)

North Ballarat City        0,    2,    5,    6  (6)

 

GOALS, BACCHUS MARSH:

S. Dalmau 61, K. Williams 9

NORTH BALLARAT CITY:

T. Ryan 2, K. Mayne 2, J. Van Rossum 1, J. Commons 1

 

SUNBURY v. SEBASTOPOL

 

Sebastopol                 6,   18,   25,   32  (32)

Sunbury                   10,   14,   21,   31  (31)

 

GOALS, SEBASTOPOL:

J. Neilsen 19, S. Doonan 13

SUNBURY:

M. Brennan 13, A. Whittard 7

 

RESERVES

 

NORTH BALLARAT CITY v. BACCHUS MARSH

 

Bacchus Marsh             11,   24,   39,   49  (49)

North Ballarat City        2,    3,    7,   12  (12)

 

GOALS, BACCHUS MARSH:

L. Hawken 27, T. Drevensek 22

NORTH BALLARAT CITY:

S. Hay 8, M. Smith 3, K. Treweek 1

 

DARLEY v. BYE

 

 

SUNBURY v. SEBASTOPOL

 

Sunbury                    7,   13,   20,   33  (33)

Sebastopol                 4,   11,   18,   26  (26)

 

GOALS, SUNBURY:

J. Baboth 17, V. Lish 11, A. Templeton 5

SEBASTOPOL:

J. Neilsen 16, N. Harbinson 10

 

MELTON SOUTH v. MELTON

 

Melton                    16,   28,   40,   54  (54)

Melton South               3,   11,   18,   23  (23)

 

GOALS, MELTON:

A. Tattersall 28, B. Gleeson 26

MELTON SOUTH:

E. Fitzsimons 12, S. Innes 5, D. Robertson 4, S. Davis 2

 

LAKE WENDOUREE v. BALLARAT

 

Lake Wendouree            12,   20,   24,   37  (37)

Ballarat                   5,   10,   18,   25  (25)

 

GOALS, LAKE WENDOUREE:

L. Thompson 22, L. Nightingale 15

BALLARAT:

M. Nunn 21, L. Hutchinson 4

 

EAST POINT v. REDAN

 

East Point                10,   20,   31,   38  (38)

Redan                     14,   21,   25,   35  (35)

 

GOALS, EAST POINT:

R. Wilson 25, R. Ezard 7, L. Chirnside 6

REDAN:

H. Titheridge 20, B. Francis 15

 

C GRADE

 

NORTH BALLARAT CITY v. BACCHUS MARSH

 

Bacchus Marsh             15,   27,   38,   46  (46)

North Ballarat City        6,   11,   21,   31  (31)

 

GOALS, BACCHUS MARSH:

R. McIntyre 31, S. Powell 10, B. Walsh 5

NORTH BALLARAT CITY:

B. Van Rossum 20, K. Hay 11

 

DARLEY v. BYE

 

 

SUNBURY v. SEBASTOPOL

 

Sunbury                   15,   20,   29,   38  (38)

Sebastopol                 6,   15,   22,   27  (27)

 

GOALS, SUNBURY:

T. Tewhaiti 32, A. Templeton 6

SEBASTOPOL:

B. Dummett 13, N. Harbinson 10, B. Rawson 4

 

MELTON SOUTH v. MELTON

 

Melton                    13,   22,   31,   42  (42)

Melton South               3,    8,    9,   10  (10)

 

GOALS, MELTON:

L. McNeill 18, D. Mangion 16

MELTON SOUTH:

D. Collett 5, A. Morrissey 1, T. Laffin 1

 

LAKE WENDOUREE v. BALLARAT

 

Lake Wendouree            15,   20,   29,   39  (39)

Ballarat                   4,   12,   21,   29  (29)

 

GOALS, LAKE WENDOUREE:

L. Gale 27, B. Allan 11, K. Parker 1

BALLARAT:

S. Phillips 15, H. Dunn 14

 

EAST POINT v. REDAN

 

Redan                     10,   18,   33,   47  (47)

East Point                 8,   16,   21,   27  (27)

 

GOALS, REDAN:

E. Hickey 36, S. Rhykers 11

EAST POINT:

K. Allan 13, J. Davidson 12, C. Bigarelli 2

 

UNDER 18s

 

NORTH BALLARAT CITY v. BACCHUS MARSH

 

North Ballarat City        8,   14,   20,   24  (24)

Bacchus Marsh              8,   13,   18,   22  (22)

 

GOALS, NORTH BALLARAT CITY:

Not recorded

BACCHUS MARSH:

S. Govan 10, J. Reid 8, S. Reissmann 4

 

DARLEY v. BYE

 

 

SUNBURY v. SEBASTOPOL

 

Sunbury                    3,    9,   17,   22  (22)

Sebastopol                 6,    9,   18,   22  (22)

 

GOALS, SUNBURY:

L. Mevissen 12, E. Engellenner 10

SEBASTOPOL:

B. Dummett 11, E. Dodd 11

 

MELTON SOUTH v. MELTON

 

Melton South               8,   16,   21,   28  (28)

Melton                     5,    9,   18,   26  (26)

 

GOALS, MELTON SOUTH:

E. Fitzsimons 15, S. Sayers 13

MELTON:

C. Schumann 15, J. Troselj 11

 

LAKE WENDOUREE v. BALLARAT

 

Lake Wendouree             8,   18,   21,   31  (31)

Ballarat                   8,   13,   22,   25  (25)

 

GOALS, LAKE WENDOUREE:

E. Atkins 21, L. McDonald 10

BALLARAT:

R. Whitehead 17, G. Bibby 8

 

EAST POINT v. REDAN

 

East Point                 5,   14,   17,   22  (22)

Redan                      7,   11,   16,   22  (22)

 

GOALS, EAST POINT:

A. Coote 12, R. Ezard 10

REDAN:

M. Hope 11, S. Skehan 6, E. McNamara 5

 

 

Major Sponsors
Ballarat Leagues Club