2008 BFL Hall of Fame Inductees

On Monday night 11th August 2008 the Ballarat FNL held its inaugural “Hall of Fame” dinner in front of nearly 200 guests at the Ballarat Leagues Club, and all that attended considered the night an outstanding success !

The Ballarat FNL made the decision to create a Ballarat FNL Hall of Fame to recognise some of the many greats that have taken part in the League since its inception, and to coincide with the 150th birthday of Australian Rules Football.

The philosophy of the “Hall of Fame” is to discover and highlight the very best talent that has characterized football and netball in Ballarat, both on and off the field of play, since the official foundation of the league in 1893. The Ballarat FNL Hall of Fame celebrates the accomplishments of outstanding players, coaches, administrators, media personalities and any others who have made a substantial and distinctive contribution to the promotion of the league.

The Ballarat FNL are thrilled that we have began the difficult task of recognizing those who have made a significant contribution of our 115 years of history, and in all cases those inducted have demonstrated leadership and vision and they have been widely recognized in our local communities for their achievements.

Allan Abrams

  • Played 233 games
  • George King Medalist 1964, 1969, 1971
  • Ballarat FL Under 18 Best & Fairest (Dick Ree's Trophy) 1959 & 1960
  • North Ballarat FC Senior Best & Fairest 1966
  • Captain Coach NBFC Reserve Premiership 1971
  • President of North Ballarat FC 1994 - 1997
  • Life Member North Ballarat FC
  • Member North Ballarat FC Hall of Fame
  • Ballarat FL Life Member since 1989
  • Coached Ballarat FL Junior Representative sides
  • Ballarat FL Tribunal Panel Member since 2000
  • Recipient Australian Sports Medal for Services to Sport 2000

Peter O'Connell

  • Ballarat YCW Junior Club Best & Fairest Awards 1980, 1982, 1984 & 1986
  • Ballarat Under 18 League Best & Fairest Award (Dick Ree's Trophy) - 1985
  • 311 Senior games (155 East Ballarat FC and 156 Lake Wendouree FC)
  • 5 Senior Club Best & Fairest Awards - East Ballarat FC 1994, Lake Wendouree FC 1995, 1997, 1998, 1999 (total of 8 Senior & Junior Best & Fairest Awards)
  • Represented Ballarat FL on 23 occassions
  • Captained Ballarat FL representative side
  • 3 time BFL Premiership Player (East Ballarat FC) - 1989, 1990, 1993
  • Coach Lake Wendouree FC 1995 - 1997, & 2000
  • Lake Wendouree FC Senior Best & Award renamed "The Peter O'Connell Medal"

Wilbur "Webber" Thomas Jackson

·         Commenced career Golden Point (aged 14) in 1924 through to 1926 (2 Premierships) ·         Played Ballarat FL 1927 - 1940 (11 years Ballarat FC and 1 year North Ballarat FC)
·         Captain Coach Ballarat FC 1934 - 1936
·         Captain Coach North Ballarat FC 1938
·         Premiership player Ballarat FC 1928, 1932, 1933, 1940
·         Ballarat FC Best & Fairest 1933
·         Ballarat FL McKenzie Medal (renamed Henderson Medal) 1935
·         Life Member Ballarat FC
·         Played 28 games Melbourne FC 1930 - 1932
·         Umpired Ballarat FL and District Leagues for 12 years
·         Umpires Coach 5 years
·         Life Member Ballarat Football Umpires Association
·         Broadcast BFL games on 3CV (16 years) and 3BA (2 years)
·         Covered BFL games for The Courier for many years

Jim Gull

  • Played South Melbourne FC VFL/AFL - 1949 & 1950 - 21 games, 20 goals
  • Daylesford FC Premiership Captain / Coach 1961
  • Holds BFL Goalkicking Record - 159 goals in 1961,
  • BFL Record most goals in  game - 21 goals in 1961
  • BFL Leading Goalkicker 8 times - 1958, 1959, 1960, 1961, 1962, 1963, 1964, 1968
  • In total kicked 889 goals in Ballarat FL 
  • Kicked double figure tallies on 22 occassions
  • Ballarat FL Reserves Goalkicking Medal named in honour of Jim Gull
  • Won Lexton Football League goalkicking in 1969 & 1970
  • Toohey Medal (Wimmera FL Best & Fairest) 1953 
  • Wimmera FL Goalkicking Award - 1957
  • Southern Mallee League Best & Fairest - 1946
  • Played or coached successfully at Elaine FC, Daylesford FC, North Ballarat FC, Natte Bealiba FC
  • Ballarat Sportsman of the Year Award 1961
  • Played for 31 years, and approx 560 games

John Northey

  • Played 130 senior games with Richmond FC, including 2 premierships 1967 & 1969
  • Senior Captain Coach Redan FC in the Ballarat Football League in "Golden Era" winning premierships in 1975, 1976 & 1977
  • Captain Coach in Redan FC Team of the Century
  • Redan FC Dalton/Bayly Medallist (Senior Best & Fairest) 1974
  • Coached Ballarat FL Representative side to 3 successive VCFL Division 1 Championships from 1982 - 1984 inclusive
  • Senior Coach Melbourne FC to AFL Night premierships in 1987 & 1989
  • Coached 318 AFL games with Melbourne FC, Richmond FC,  Sydney Swans FC and Brisbane Lions FC
  • Coached Ballarat FC from 2005 to present
  • Awarded the Australian Sports Medal by Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II for services to Sport

LEGEND

W.B. (Bill) Henderson

  • Played North Ballarat Juniors
  • President North Ballarat Juniors 1925 - 1929
  • President Ballarat FL 1943 to 1959
  • Hall of Fame North Ballarat FC
  • Ballarat FL Life Member
  • VCFL District Delegate / Councillor for 30 years
  • VCFL Life Member

Ballarat FNL Chairman Mr Robert Allan in summing up the night said “It was a wonderful night celebrating the achievements and brilliant careers of the very deserving inaugural inductees into the Ballarat FNL Hall of Fame. Each in their own way served the league with distinction over many years, and have contributed to the league’s growth and success in many areas, and done so with dignity and honour. Each of the inductees earned the respect of all those they had dealings with, and we salute them !”

Major Sponsors
Ballarat Leagues Club